Upcoming Events:

There are no upcoming events.

Past Events:

Young Lions Series Presented by Gilbert Castellanos: Paolo Roque

Date: May 8, 2019

Time: 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Location: Panama 66

YoungLionsSeries

Come check out pianist Paolo Roque and his ensemble this Wednesday. Paolo is a junior at Mission Bay High School and and Young Lions Jazz Conservatory student.

Young Lions Series Presented By Gilbert Castellanos – House Of Swing

Date: April 24, 2019

Time: 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Location: Panama 66

YoungLionsSeries

Young Lions Series Presented By Gilbert Castellanos – House Of Swing

House Of Swing
(Saturday 1:00 PM Ensemble)
Instructor – Charlie Arbelaez

Marcello Ametrano – Guitar & Bass
Jacob Fraker – Trumpet
Michael McLaughlin – Sax (Alto)
Luke Preston – Sax (Alto)
Joel Vettel – Bass
Silas Sick – Drums
William Schaedler – Trumpet
Max Kreger Boaz – Alto Sax

3 Ensembles Showcase (Presented By Rob Thorsen)

Date: April 14, 2019

Time: 3:30 to 5:30 PM

Location: Dizzy’s (1717 Morena Blvd, San Diego 92110)

Rob Thorsen proudly presents his three YLJC Ensembles at Dizzy’s! The EarlyBirds, TwoByFive, and Take10 will each perform a 30 minutes set! Come out and enjoy some Sunday afternoon jazz and support these hard working young musicians!

Sunday April 14th
3:30 to 5:30 PM
Location – Dizzy’s (1717 Morena Blvd, San Diego 92110)

Price $15 General / $10 students / All YLJC students FREE
FYI – cash or venmo only

Proceeds will go to the Young Lions Jazz Conservatory

The EarlyBirds:
(Saturday 9:00 AM Ensemble)
Cole Barbara – Trombone
Banyan Brown – Bass
Emiliano Garcia – Drums
Clarence McDuffie – Trumpet
Audra Orozco – Guitar
Miguel Talamantez – Sax (Alto)

TwoByFive:
(Sat. 11:00 AM Ensemble)
Yigithan Ali Bal – Piano
Maxim Bregman – Trumpet
Benjamin Peng – Sax (Tenor)
Ethan Uyeda – Drums
Trinity Walsh – Bass

Take10:
(Monday 6:30 PM Ensemble)
Savannah Frost – Sax
Madison McAfee – Bari Sax
Will Meadow – Guitar
Fumika Okumura – Voice
Taichi Okumura – Sax
Jorge Perez-Vallejo – Guitar
Caleb Sheffield – Drums
Samuel Sheffield – Bass
Luke Staphnos – Sax
Joshua Zingale – Piano

Young Lions Series Presented By Gilbert Castellanos – Phat Tuesday

Date: April 10, 2019

Time: 6:00 - 8:00 PM

Location: Panama 66

Phat Tuesday
(Tuesday 6:30 PM Ensemble)
Instructor – Charlie Arbelaez

Michael Saunders – Percussion
Sol Muñoz – Piano
Paul Chairez – Guitar, voice
Jorge Mabarak – Bass
Nicholas Stoneking – Sax (Alto)
Mia Jativa – Vocals

Young Lions Series Presented By Gilbert Castellanos – New Soil Ensemble

Date: April 3, 2019

Time: 6-8 PM

Location: Panama 66

New Soil Ensemble
(Sunday 11:30 AM Ensemble)
Instructor – Gilbert Castellanos

Nicklas Caldwell – Sax (Tenor)
Tiger Diep – Sax (Alto)
Zion Dyson – Voice
Brenda Greggio – Piano
Carmen Murray – Drums
John Murray – Bass
Alvin Paige – Sax (Tenor)

Young Lions Series Presented By Gilbert Castellanos – Ava & the Fried Donuts

Date: March 27, 2019

Time: 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Location: Panama 66

YoungLionsSeries

Ava & the Fried Donuts
(Sunday 5:30pm Ensemble)
Instructor – Gilbert Castellanos

Taylor Bailey – Sax (Alto)
Benjamin Delgado – Trumpet
Catie Murphy – Drums
Ava Perez – Bass
Monica Rabin – Guitar
Benjamin Shimabukuro – Piano
Piatt Pund – Violin